Bader Rutter Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting the Bader Rutter website. Your privacy is a serious matter to us, and we have created this privacy policy to inform you of how we collect, use and disclose user data. By accessing or using this website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. The following information will advise you on how we handle private information.

Collection of personal information

We will collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information. If you choose to provide that information, we may collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form. We may also collect personal information submitted to us in connection with job applications through the site. This information may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number or other information including your resume and associated information.

In addition, we automatically collect non-personally identifiable information, such as IP host address, web pages viewed, browser type, browsing path and other data, and may aggregate any information collected in a manner which does not identify any individual.

We also utilize technologies on this site to collect usage information, including device identifiers, which may include but are not limited to: cookies (data files placed on a device when it is used to visit the site), mobile analytics software and pixel tags (transparent graphic images, sometimes called web beacons or tracking beacons, placed on a web page or in an email, which indicate that a page or email has been viewed). Similarly, we use analytics tools to help us track and analyze usage of our site, using cookies, pixels and other tracking technologies. To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser.

Information usage

If you choose to provide your information, we will only use your personal information for the purpose it was given to us. We will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third party without your consent.

Aggregate information may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information does not specifically identify any individuals.

Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit or access your personal information. However, due to the inherent open nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that communication between you and Bader Rutter or information stored on BaderRutter.com or our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers, and your use of the website demonstrates your assumptions of this risk. We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those employees who need access to your information to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your personal information.

Communications

Any communication or material you transmit to us by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like is, and will be treated as, nonconfidential and nonproprietary. Except to the extent expressly covered by our privacy policy, anything you transmit or post may be used by us for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast, posting and/or ranking. Furthermore, you expressly agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in any communication you send to us without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

Image policy

Images contained on this website are licensed and therefore we prohibit the downloading, republication, retransmission, reproduction or other use of the licensed material as a stand-alone file.

Minors

The website is intended for use only by persons who are at least 18 years of age and who are fully able and competent to enter into and be legally bound by this privacy policy. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect personal information from anyone whom we know to be under 13 years of age.

Changes to our policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions from this policy at any time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and/or update the privacy policy modification date below. Your continued use of the website following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept such changes.

California Privacy Rights

This section supplements our privacy policy with additional information for California residents only.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have the right to request that we disclose to you (i) the categories of personal information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such information; (ii) the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) personal information about you; and (iv) the categories of personal information about you that we shared, disclosed or sold (if applicable) and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed or sold (if applicable) such information in the preceding 12 months. You also have the right to request that we delete personal information we collected from you subject to certain exceptions and to opt out of any future sale (if applicable) of your personal information.

Bader Rutter does not sell personal data to third parties.

You also have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information.  In some circumstances we may not be able to honor your request for deletion – for example, if we need to hold on to your information to protect the security or functionality of our operations or to comply with legal obligations.

To ask for a record of the information we hold about you, or to ask us to delete your information, please email us at privacy@bader-rutter.com.  You must provide enough information that we can verify who you are and that you are a California resident.  We will only use personal information provided in a request to verify the requester’s identity and authority to make the request.

You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make any of these requests under the CCPA on your behalf.  We will not deny services, charge different prices, offer a different quality of service or otherwise discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Contact us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at:
privacypolicy@bader-rutter.com

Bader Rutter & Associates, Inc.
1433 N. Water St., Ste 100
Milwaukee, WI 53202
Phone: 262-784-7200

This policy was last modified on 1/2/2020.

Tell us your problems. We’ll listen.
Better yet, we’ll get right to work.

Contact Us